» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Whimbrel,
Cropston Res
15th May 2016
© Stuart King

Click to Enlarge
Whimbrels,
Cropston Res
15th May 2016
© Paul Burton

Click to Enlarge
Wheatear,
Longmoor Lake
1st May 2016
© Rhys Dandy

Click to Enlarge
Whimbrel,
Rutland Water
20th April 2016
© Monica Shooter

Click to Enlarge
Short-eared Owl,
Eyebrook Res
19th April 2016
© Paul Riddle

Click to Enlarge
Short-eared Owl,
Eyebrook Res
19th April 2016
© John Turner

Click to Enlarge
Ring Ouzel,
Burbage Outwoods
18th April 2016
© Adey Baker

Click to Enlarge

Click to Enlarge
White Stork,
near Countesthorpe
11th April 2016
© Paul Riddle

Click to Enlarge
Firecrest,
Rutland Water
25th March 2016
© Richard Bayldon

Click to Enlarge
Male Black Redstart,
Lount
14th March 2016
© Paul Burton

Click to Enlarge
Adult Iceland Gull,
Eyebrook Res
7th March 2016
© Colin Towe

Click to Enlarge

Click to Enlarge
Long-billed Dowitcher,
Rutland Water
29th February 2016
© Donald Talbott

Click to Enlarge
Long-billed Dowitcher,
Rutland Water
27th February 2016
© Ian Merrill

Click to Enlarge
Long-billed Dowitcher,
Rutland Water
27th February 2016
© Toby Carter

Click to Enlarge
Long-billed Dowitcher,
Rutland Water
24th February 2016
© Colin Towe

Click to Enlarge
Great Skua,
Rutland Water
14th February 2016
© Chris Lythall

Click to Enlarge
Hen Harrier,
Longmoor Lake
3rd February 2016
© John Statham

Last update: Weds 25th May 2016 at 21:40

 
LROS website maintained by
 
Guidelines for Contributors - click here
Please read this before sending in your news or photographs, especially regarding which species to report for the news page
[Click Here] (updated 2nd January 2015)

Species shown in red on this page are BBRC rarities or species recorded on less than ten occasions in the county and those in blue are county rarities (generally more than 10 records since 1941, but less than annual).


Website updates may be erratic for a while as we are now in newt/bat survey season! Please continue to report your news as normal and I will update whenever I can, and Tweet any urgent news.

A reminder to everyone to please read the Guidelines page before sending in bird news. The Latest Bird News page and Twitter feed are intended to alert birders to scarcer species that they might be interested in seeing. Records of common species, birds in gardens etc should be submitted via LROS Recorder or paper record slips (see the Bird Recording page for details), and are summarised in the monthly Field Notes in The Grebe.


Listing page updated 9th May 2016.

For Sale/Wanted page updated 8th April 2016. Please remember to let me know if your item on this page has sold, or if you have found what you are looking for in the case of wanted ads, so I can take your advert off. Thanks.

 

MAY

Wenesday 25th

Rutland Water: 3 Sanderlings, Lagoon 4.

Tuesday 24th

Wanlip Meadows: 1 Greenshank.

Monday 23rd

Rutland Water: 7 Sanderlings & 1 Turnstone, Lagoon 4.

Saturday 21st

Rutland Water: 2 Sanderlings & 1 Turnstone, Lagoon 4.

Cropston Res: 2 Sanderlings on the dam.

Friday 20th

Rutland Water: 3 Sanderlings, 5 Turnstones & 4 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Wednesday 18th

Rutland Water: Little Gull & 4 Sanderlings, Lagoon 4.

Cropston Res: Marsh Harrier at 18:40, then flew off low north-east at 19:00.

Cossington Meadows: Greenshank, Lower Moor scrape.

Tuesday 17th

Rutland Water: Black Tern, Lagoon 3 + summer plumaged Great Northern Diver off the dam.

Wanlip Meadows: Greenshank (also present yesterday).

Monday 16th

No news received for today.

Sunday 15th

Cropston Res: 2 Whimbrels on the dam this morning, also Osprey.

Wanlip Meadows: Whimbrel, Avocet and Greenshank this morning.

Hicks Lodge: Short-eared Owl this evening.

Rutland Water: Black Tern, South Arm 3.

Saturday 14th

Rutland Water: Sanderling, Lagoon 4; 10 Black Terns, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver still, North Arm, also possible Purple Heron nearby over Wing at 17:00 (not the Cossington bird as that apparently went straight up the Soar valley to Attenborough in Notts).

Friday 13th

Cossington Meadows: 1st-summer Purple Heron flew low north over Hobley Lake at 12:30, but no further sign.

Rutland Water: 12 Black Terns, Lagoon 3; summer-plumaged Great Northern Diver still, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Black Tern.

Thursday 12th

Hicks Lodge: Little Stint still, also Greenshank & Common Sandpiper.

Thornton Res: 5 Black Terns & 2 Arctic Terns.

Grimston: Marsh Harrier flew over this evening.

Wanlip Meadows: Greenshank & 2 Common Sandpipers.

Cossington Meadows: 2 Dunlin & 4 Common Sandpipers.

Wednesday 11th

Rutland Water: 2 Knot, 5 Black Terns & drake Garganey, Lagoon 3.

Hicks Lodge: Little Stint, Greenshank, 2 Dunlin & Common Sandpiper.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Black Terns off Stoke Dry car park.

Wanlip Meadows: 1 Greenshank. Nearby, 2 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpipers & 5 Ringed Plovers, Cossington Meadows.

Tuesday 10th

Rutland Water: 3 Black Terns, Turnstone, Ruff, 3 Greenshanks & 4 Dunlin, Lagoon 1; 2 Knot + drake Garganey still, Lagoon 3; 3Sanderlings & 7 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Whimbrel, 2 Grey Plovers & 2 Greenshanks, North Arm. Also 10 Common Sandpipers around the reserve

Eyebrook Res: Short-eared Owl at the inflow at 18:45 (first report there for nearly 2 weeks, so possibly a different bird).

Cropston Res: 18 Arctic Terns briefly then flew high east at 16:45.

Albert Village Lake: 4 Black Terns.

Thornton Res: 1 Black Tern.

Monday 9th

Rutland Water: Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Bar-tailed Godwits, 2 Ruff, Greenshank & 2 Common Sandpipers, Lagoon 1; Garganey & Common Sandpiper, Lagoon 3; 4 Sanderlings, 4 Turnstones, 2 Black Terns & 1 Greenshank, Lagoon 4; Grey Plover, 3 Greenshank & Great Northern Divers, North Arm.

Broughton Astley: male Black Redstart in gardens on Murray Close early morning at least.

Jubilee Park, Enderby: possible Cattle Egret reported with cattle on the river bank, but no sign later.

Swithland Res: 5 Common Sandpipers on the dam, also 2 on the dam at Cropston Res.

Sunday 8th

Eyebrook Res: Greenshank & Ruff at the inflow, early morning, but flew off; 7 Black Terns & 3 Arctic Terns off Stoke Dry car park for most of the day; Whimbrel flew in and landed at the inflow at 14:20; Marsh Harrier over Leics side this evening.

Rutland Water: total of c30 Black Terns (North Arm, Lagoon 1/3); 2 Sanderlings, Grey Plover, Greenshank, 16 Ringed Plovers & 5 Dunlin, Lagoon 1; Great Northern Diver & 2 Greenshanks, North Arm & 4+ Common Sandpipers around the reserve.

Brascote Pits: Grey Plover this evening.

Cossington Meadows: Wood Sandpiper, Lower Moor + 4 Black Terns, Hobley lake.

Wanlip Meadows: pair of Garganey.

Saddington Res: 1 Black Tern.

Loughborough report of 2 Honey Buzzards flying south-east at 14:00.

Also Spotted Flycatchers at a few sites today.

Saturday 7th

No news received for today

Friday 6th

Eyebrook Res: 2 Wood Sandpipers at the inflow early morning, then flew off high north at 08:20, also 1 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 8 Black Terns & 2 Common Sandpipers. 3 Arctic Terns flew through without stopping, mid morning, and another 5 at 19:25.

Cossington Meadows: 2 Wood Sandpipers & 2 Greenshanks, Lower Moor/Plover Meadow area.

Rutland Water: Wood Sandpiper, Lagoon 2; Grey Plover & Sanderling, lagoon 1; 2 Sanderlings, Lagoon 4; 9 Black Terns, Lagoon 3; summer plumaged Great Northern Diver, South Arm 1.

Thursday 5th

Rutland Water: c60 Black Terns, Avocet, Arctic Tern & drake Garganey, Lagoon 3; 2 Great Northern Divers, South Arm + 1 still in North Arm.

Priory Water: Short-eared Owl.

Victoria Park, Leicester: Spotted Flycatcher by the pond this morning.

Eyebrook Res: Whinchat at the inflow on the Leics side being the viewing 'bunker' and the bridge.

Rothley: Hobby over Templar Way at 11:30.

Grimston: 1 Spotted Flycatcher.

And more Swifts around today.

Wednesday 4th

Rutland Water: female Black Redstart still, Whitwell harbour; 4 Black Terns, Grey Plover & Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 1; different Grey Plover, Lagoon 4.

Oadby: Whimbrel flew over the Cow & Plough pub at 23:00.

Watermead CP South: report of possible Black Kite seen from a moving car over Watermead Way at 06:00

Tuesday 3rd

Rutland Water: female Black Redstart at Whitwell harbour.

Cossington Meadows: 2 Whinchats still, Plover Meadow + Common Sandpiper.

Eyebrook Res: Hobby at the inflow + Common Sandpiper at the dam.

Hicks Lodge: 2 Common Sandpipers & a late Redwing.

Monday 2nd

Burbage: White Stork flew west over Spinney Road at 10:15; appeared to be coming down near the sewage Works, but no further sign in the area.

Rutland Water: Grey Plover, Lagoon 4; 7 Arctic Terns, North Arm; 2 Great Northern Divers & 2 female Scaup, South Arm 3.

Swithland Res: 20 Arctic Terns + Hobby.

Eyebrook Res: Marsh Harrier at the inflow at 12:20.

Cossington Meadows: 2 Whinchats, Plover Meadow; nearby, Hobby over Wanlip North Lakes.

Stanford Res: 1 Common Sandpiper.

Sunday 1st

Rutland Water: 51 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 4 this evening.

Stoughton Airfield: 1 Whinchat & 4 late Fieldfares.

Grimston: 1 Hobby.

Kelham Bridge: Common Sandpiper.

APRIL

Saturday 30th

Eyebrook Res: female Redstart in hedge on Rutland side of the inflow this afternoon, but mobile & elusive, also Black-tailed Godwit still at the inflow + 2 Common Sandpipers off Stoke Dry car park.

Beacon Hill: male Redstart on east side of the 'heath' area this morning.

Cropston: male Redstart along Causeway Lane, also 2 Common Sandpipers on Cropston Res dam, and 3 on Swithland Res dam (+ Garden Warbler, Kinchley Lane).

Friday 29th

Rutland Water: 2 Turnstones, Grey Plover, 22 Dunlin & 15 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Burbage Outwoods: 1 male Ring Ouzel still in horse fields along the track from Burbage/Hinckley.

Eyebrook Res: Black-tailed Godwit at the inflow & Common Sandpiper at the dam.

Thursday 28th

Rutland Water: drake Garganey & Great Northern Diver, North Arm; 5 Whimbrel, Brambling & Marsh Harrier, Egleton reserve; Hobby, Lagoon 3

Longmoor Lake: Whinchat west of the hide.

Wednesday 27th

Rutland Water: 6 Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin & 1 Common Sandpiper, Lagoon 4; 2 Avocet + Ruff, Lagoon 1; Whimbrel, Wet Meadow; 20+ Arctic Terns & pair of Scaup, South Arm 3; Common Sandpiper, Lagoon 5; Garden Warbler near Mallard hide.

Burbage Outwoods: 1 male Ring Ouzel still in horse fields along the track from Burbage/Hinckley.

Eyebrook Res: Short-eared Owl at the inflow at 13:35 and again from 17:10 - 17:50, also Common Sandpiper at the dam.

Cossington Meadows: Common Sandpiper, Hobley Lake.

Tuesday 26th

Rutland Water: drake Garganey still, North Arm; Whimbrel flew north over Heron bay early morning; 2 Arctic Terns, South Arm 3; 2 Avocets, Lagoon 1; 2 White Wagtails, Goldeneye hide; Common Sandpiper, Lagoon 5.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Sandwich Terns flew over the dam and headed towards the north end at midday.

Burbage Outwoods: 1 male Ring Ouzel still in horse fields along the track from Burbage/Hinckley.

Thornton Res: 1 Arctic Tern & 1 Common Sandpiper.

Swithland Res: 1 Common Sandpiper.

Also Swifts at several sites today.

Monday 25th

Rutland Water: Wood Warbler reported, Lyndon reserve; adult Kittiwake, North Arm briefly early afternoon, also Hobby; Whinchat, Wet Meadow; Arctic Tern, Ruff, Whimbrel & Dunlin, Lagoon 1; 4 Whimbrels, 2 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper & 10 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: Short-eared Owl again at the inflow this morning and evening.

Cossington Meadows: Cuckoo & Grasshopper Warbler.

Sunday 24th

Rutland Water: Short-eared Owl from Harrier/Snipe hides this evening, also Grasshopper Warbler & Whimbrel, Lagoon 1; Whimbrel & several Arctic Terns, Lagoon 3

Stoughton Airfield: male Redstart & White Wagtail in scrub around the disused runways at the western end.

Swithland Res: 2 Whimbrels flew north this morning, and Marsh Harrier west, also 2 Common Sandpipers on the dam + 6 Swifts.

Eyebrook Res: Short-eared Owl again at the inflow this evening.

Grimston: 1 White Wagtail, also Grasshopper Warbler reeling near a derelict cow shed at Shoby.

Bradgate Park: Tree Pipit near Old John.

A reminder that regular migrants (especially breeding species) will only be mentioned here for the first few reports to indicate that they have arrived.

Saturday 23rd

Rutland Water: drake Garganey & 2 Swifts, North Arm; 50+ Arctic Terns & Great Northern Diver, South Arm; Garden Warbler near Mallard hide.

Warren Lane GP: Ring Ouzel & Common Sandpiper.

Burbage Outwoods: 1 male Ring Ouzel still in horse fields along the track from Burbage/Hinckley.

Eyebrook Res: Short-eared Owl at the inflow again this evening, also 9 Arctic Terns.

Hicks Lodge: 2 Common Sandpipers.

Watermead CP North: 1 Grasshopper Warbler.

Swithland Res: Common Sandpiper on the dam.

Friday 22nd

Burbage Outwoods: 1 male Ring Ouzel still in horse fields along the track from Burbage/Hinckley, also female Redstart.

Eyebrook Res: Short-eared Owl at the inflow again this evening.

Rutland Water: drake Garganey & Great Northern Diver, North Arm; 3 Whimbrel, Lagoon 4; Great Northern Diver, South Arm 3 + 4 mobile Arctic Terns.

Charnwood Lodge: 1 Cuckoo.

Wanlip Meadows: Grasshopper Warbler.

Thursday 21st

Burbage Outwoods: 1 male Ring Ouzel still in horse fields along the track from Burbage/Hinckley, also female Redstart.

Eyebrook Res: Short-eared Owl at the inflow again this evening, also Green Sandpiper briefly.

Rutland Water: 2 Avocets, Wet Meadow this morning, then flew to Lagoon 1.

Wanlip Meadows: 1 Greenshank.

Wednesday 20th

Burbage Outwoods: 1 male Ring Ouzel still in the 2nd horse field along the track from Burbage/Hinckley at SP444941.

Rutland Water: 1 Swift over Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: Short-eared Owl again at the inflow this evening.

Cropston Res: Osprey fishing this evening.

Tuesday 19th

Burbage Outwoods: 1 male Ring Ouzel still in the 2nd horse field along the track from Burbage/Hinckley at SP444941.

Swithland Res: male Redstart at Rabbits Bridge (over the Great Central Railway line, south-west of the dam) this morning. Nearby, Common Sandpiper on the dam at Cropston Res.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Whimbrel at the inflow this afternoon, also Short-eared Owl again from c17:30 - 18:00.

Rutland Water: Greenshank, Lagoon 4.

Cossington Meadows: 1 Short-eared Owl still, also Reed Warbler.

Bradgate Park: Cuckoo this morning, also Grasshopper Warbler still singing at the end of the footpath from Newtown Linford, SK521104.

Monday 18th

Burbage Outwoods: 1 male Ring Ouzel still in the 2nd horse field along the track from Burbage/Hinckley at SP444941.

Rutland Water: male Redstart along the track west of Dunlin hide (Lagoon 4); 2 Whimbrels, 6 Dunlin & 5 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; Arctic Tern, Lagoon 3; Whooper Swan, South Arm 2; 2 Scaup, South Arm 2; Great Northern Diver still, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: Short-eared Owl at the inflow again from 16:25 - 16:32 at least, also 1 Common Sandpiper.

Sunday 17th

Quorn: White Stork flew high south at 12:30.

Eyebrook Res: male Redstart in hedge on the Rutland side of the inflow early morning, but no sign later, also Short-eared Owl there at 17:30.

Rutland Water: 5 Whimbrel still, Lagoon 4; Short-eared Owl, Lagoon 1 this evening; 4 Scaup, South Arm 3.

Hicks Lodge: male Redstart this morning.

Newtown Linford: Grasshopper Warbler singing in last field along footpath to Bradgate Park, in the last field before the gate into the park.

Grimston: Osprey over this morning.

Saturday 16th

Rutland Water: 5 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 7 Dunlin & 5 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; 7 Arctic Terns & 2 Scaup, South Arm 3; Reed Warbler, Lagoon 2; 2 Dunlin, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Arctic Terns this morning at least.

Albert Village Lake: 2 Common Sandpipers.

Warren Lane GP: Yellow Wagtail.

Grimston: 3 Yellow Wagtail & 2 Bramblings still.

Friday 15th

Rutland Water: 5 Whimbrel, Lagoon 4; c10 Arctic Terns, Lyndon; Great Northern Divers, North Arm & South Arm.

Swithland Res: Avocet on the dam this morning.

Thursday 14th

Eyebrook Res: 1st-winter Med Gull.

Beacon Hill: Cuckoo & 2 Tree Pipits near the summit.

Saddington Res: 2 Cuckoos.

Castle Hill CP: Tree Pipit.

Cropston Res: Common Sandpiper on the dam.

Groby Pool: Common Sandpiper.

Rutland Water: 9+ Common Terns around Egleton reserve; Common Sandpiper & Dunlin, Lagoon 4.

Watermead CP North: 1 Common Tern.

Also Whitethroats, Lesser Whitethroats & Sedge Warblers at several sites today.

Wednesday 13th

Aylestone Meadows: Ring Ouzel in horse fields on the east side of the canal, south of King's Lock, also 1 Lesser Whitethroat.

Burbage Outwoods: 2 male Ring Ouzels still in the 2nd/3rd fields along the track from Burbage/Hinckley at SP444941 (just south of the golf course).

Rutland Water: male Redstart, Lyndon reserve, c100m west of the car park, also 1 Whitethroat.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Lesser Whitethroats (Alec Lane gate & inflow) & Sedge Warbler singing along the track to the fishing lodge.

Tuesday 12th

Warren Hills: Great Grey Shrike still.

Stanford Res: 2 Sandwich Terns on the dam this morning till 08:25 when they flew off east.

Fosse Park, Enderby: 2 Sandwich Terns flew low south at 18:00.

Rutland Water: drake Common Scoter & Red-necked Grebe, North Arm; Grey Plover & Common Sandpiper, Lagoon 4; Short-eared Owl, Lagoon 1; 2 Great Northern Divers, South Arm 3; 2 Lesser Whitethroats, Lagoon 4.

Thornton Res: Whinchat in horse field at the Stanton inflow end this morning + male Redstart in horse field on the east side this evening.

Burbage Outwoods: 2 male Ring Ouzels in the 2nd field along the track from Burbage/Hinckley at SP444941 (just south of the golf course).

Little Stretton: different male Redstart to yesterday in the same area.

Eyebrook Res: adult & 1st-winter Little Gulls off Stoke Dry car park.

Groby Pool: pair of Common Scoters this afternoon.

Cropston Res: 2 White Wagtails on the dam.

Hicks Lodge: Pink-footed Goose this evening.

Thurmaston: probable Spoonbill flew over this morning, heading towards Wanlip.

Apologies if I've missed anything or not replied to your email/text/Tweet today - lots around at the moment!

Monday 11th

Near Countesthorpe: White Stork this afternoon feeding in a field, then flew off high to the west at 16:30. Unfortunately the bird was not visible from any public right of way, and the farmer was unwilling to allow general access to his land, having had problems with birders in the past when there was a Great Grey Shrike there....

Warren Hills: Great Grey Shrike still, but distant. DO NOT ENTER THE FIELDS to try and get any closer to the bird.

Burbage Outwoods: 1 male Ring Ouzel still in the 3rd field along the track.

Little Stretton: male Redstart c500m past the pool. Park on Gaulby Lane and walk north-east along the footpath.

Rutland Water: drake Garganey & 6 Little Gulls (5 adults), Lagoon 3; Grey Plover, Whimbrel, 2 Little Gulls, Green Sandpiper, Dunlin & 6 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; 4 Little Gulls, South Arm 3 (possibly some overlap in the Little Gulls, but obviously quite a few around today!).

Beacon Hill: Cuckoo near the summit this morning.

Eyebrook Res: 30 Little Gulls (28 adults) this afternoon.

Cropston Res: 1 Little Gull (+ Common Tern).

Sunday 10th

Warren Hills: Great Grey Shrike still, but flushed late afternoon by a birder (wearing a red coat) trespassing in the field in order to get better views. It shouldn't need to be said, but please DO NOT ENTER the private fields! Selfish behaviour like this only increases the likelihood that news of rare birds will be withheld at other sites in the future. If by chance the person responsible reads this, please either learn some fieldcraft or just stay at home so the majority of people who do know how to behave don't have to put up with your stupidity. Thanks.

Burbage Outwoods: 2 male Ring Ouzels still in the 3rd field along the track.

Rutland Water: drake Garganey now on Lagoon 3.

First Whitethroats of the year at Cropston Res and Eyebrook Res plantation.

Saturday 9th

Warren Hills: Great Grey Shrike still.

Burbage Outwoods: 2 male Ring Ouzels still in the 3rd field along the track.

Shawell A5 Lagoons: 3rd-winter Iceland Gull.

Wanlip Meadows: Avocet still on the lagoons.

Cossington Meadows: 1 Short-eared Owl still, Swan Meadow.

Grimston: Osprey flew over this morning (different bird to Wednesday).

Friday 8th

Warren Hills: Great Grey Shrike still, also Tree Pipit.

Rutland Water: 2 Cranes flew north over Egleton at 15:10; drake Garganey & Red-necked Grebe still, North Arm; Great Northern Diver & 4 Scaup, South Arm 3, but no sign of Long-billed Dowitcher since Wednesday.

Burbage Outwoods: 2 male Ring Ouzels in the 3rd field along the track at SP444941.

Cossington Meadows: 1 Short-eared Owl still, Swan Meadow this afetrnoon.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Common Tern.

Thursday 7th

Warren Hills: Great Grey Shrike along the 3rd dry stone wall from the east end of the reserve, down the hill otwards the clump of conifers.

Rutland Water: female Red-breasted Merganser, Red-necked Grebe & drake Garganey, North Arm; Great Northern Diver, South Arm; 1 Common Tern around the lagoons.

Kirby Lakes: pair of Garganey.

Albert Village Lake: 2nd-winter Iceland Gull.

Wednesday 6th

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher back on Lagoon 3.

Wanlip Meadows: Avocet still on the scrape from Plover hide.

Grimston: Osprey flew east this morning.

Tuesday 5th

Warren Hills: 1 Ring Ouzel this morning.

Wistow: male Redstart in hedge c300 yards north-west of the church late afternoon.

Wanlip Meadows: Avocet still on the scrape.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 1; Red-necked Grebe still, North Arm; 2 Great Northern Divers & 4 Scaup, South Arm.

Cossington Meadows: 1 Short-eared Owl, Swan Meadow this afetrnoon.

Also Willow Warblers at several sites today.

Monday 4th

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 1; Jack Snipe, Lagoon 6.

Eyebrook Res: adult Little Gull, 2 Common Terns & 2 Yellow Wagtails at the inflow + White Wagtail at the dam, also 1 House Martin amongst large number of hirundines.

Charnwood Lodge: 1 Willow Warbler.

Sunday 3rd

Sawley Marina: male Ring Ouzel behind the Plank & Leggit pub briefly this morning, also 2 Green Sandpipers in the flooded field opposite the Tarmac office.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 1 from Mallard hide.

Wanlip Meadows: 1 Avocet.

Eyebrook Res: Short-eared Owl at the inflow late afternoon, also 1 Ringed Plover.

Bradgate Park: male Stonechat near Old John.

Swithland Res: female Scaup still on the north side.

Saturday 2nd

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 1, also 1 Dunlin, and a Marsh Harrier flew through at 17:00; drake Garganey, Lagoon 3 (then later back in North Arm); Common Tern & Red-necked Grebe, North Arm; 2 Willow Warblers, Fieldfare hide; Yellow Wagtail at the Sailing Club; 3 Scaup, Gadwall Hide; Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 5.

Eyebrook Res: 2 adult Little Gulls off Stoke Dry this afternoon, also 3 Yellow Wagtails & 1 White Wagtail along the Rutland bank of the inflow.

Also an obvious arrival of Wheatears today, with birds at: Rutland Water (4, Lagoon 4 & 1, Lagoon 5); North Luffenham Airfield (3); Charnwood Lodge (3) & Longmoor Lake (2).

Friday 1st

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 1 from the Visitor Centre; drake Garganey still, North Arm, also Red-necked & Slav Grebes; Great Northern Diver & 2 Scaup, South Arm 3.

MARCH

Thursday 31st

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher has apparently moved to Lagoon 1 & visible from the Visitor Centre; drake Garganey still, North Arm, also Red-necked, Slav & Black-necked Grebes.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Short-eared Owls, Swan Meadow from 15:00.

Wednesday 30th

Rutland Water: drake Garganey, North Arm, also Red-necked, Slav & Black-necked Grebes.

Braunston in Rutland: late report of a Firecrest singing on Wood Lane.

Stoney Stanton: Osprey flew north this afternoon. NB as usual, only migrant Ospreys away from Rutland Water and Eyebrook Res where they are regular, will be mentioned on the news page.

Shawell A5 Lagoons: the injured juv Iceland Gull was captured and taken into care today by the RSPCA.

Tuesday 29th

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked Grebe & Slav Grebe still, North Arm.

Cossington Meadows: 1 Short-eared Owl, Swan Meadow this afternoon.

Eyebrook Res: c30 Swallows, 1 House Martin & several Sand Martins.

Monday 28th

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3.

Swithland Res: 4 Little Gulls this morning + Sandwich Tern through. Nearby, 2 House Martins at Cropston Res.

Shawell A5 Lagoons: 2 Common Scoters this morning + juv Iceland Gull still, with broken wing. Efforts have been made to catch the bird, but have so far been unsuccessful.

Stanford Res: Swallow, House Martin & Sand Martin.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Swallows.

Sunday 27th

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked Grebe, Slav Grebe & Great Northern Diver still, North Arm; Great Northern Diver still, South Arm 3 + 2 Scaup.

Saturday 26th

Shawell A5 Lagoons: juv Iceland Gull still (with injured wing).

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver still, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: female Stonechat at the inflow.

Warren Lane GP: 1 Green Sandpiper.

Friday 25th

Rutland Water: Firecrest behind Osprey hide (Lagoon 2) from late morning and showing well, also 10 Sand Martins there; Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked Grebe (summer plumage), Slav Grebe (almost in summer plumage), Great Northern Diver & 2 adult Med Gulls, North Arm.

Shawell A5 Lagoons: juv Iceland Gull (with injured wing).

Eyebrook Res: 1 Sand Martin, redhead Smew & 2 Dunlin.

Swithland Res: female Scaup still on north side, also White Wagtail in field by the railway bridge just west of the reservoir.

Grimston: 1 Swallow this morning.

Warren Lane GP: 3 Sand Martins.

Also the first Little Ringed Plovers in the county this year, at a previous breeding site.

Thursday 24th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe & Great Northern Diver, North Arm; Great Northern Diver, South Arm 3.

Swallows at Groby Pool, Thornton Res & Watermead CP North today.

Wednesday 23rd

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver & adult Little Gull, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Avocets at the island then later at the inflow, also 5 Sand Martins & 4 Smew (1 drake) still.

Tuesday 22nd

North Luffenham Airfield: male Wheatear this morning.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked Grebe & Great Northern Diver, North Arm; 3 Great Northern Divers, 4 Sand Martins & 2 Scaup, South Arm 3; redhead Smew, Dunlin & 5 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: 1st-winter Little Gull still & 3 Smew (1 drake).

Monday 21st

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked Grebe & Great Northern Diver, North Arm; 4 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Cossington Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls still, from 14:40.

Eyebrook Res: 1st-winter Little Gull still + redhead Smew.

Sunday 20th

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked, Slav & 3 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; Great Northern Diver, South Arm 3; 4 Smew, Lagoon 4; Jack Snipe, Lagoon 6; male Scaup, South Arm 3.

Cossington Meadows: at least one Short-eared Owl (probably two) this afternoon, from 13:30.

Swithland Res: female Scaup still on the north side.

Saturday 19th

Shawell A5 Lagoons: juv Iceland Gull still this afternoon.

Eyebrook Res: adult Iceland Gull at the island from 16:35, also 1st-winter Little Gull and 2 Smew.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3.

Friday 18th

Lount: male Black Redstart still at Eastern Old Parks Farm.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked, Slav & 3 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm.

Thursday 17th

Shawell A5 Lagoons: juv Iceland Gull again late afternoon.

Lount: male Black Redstart still at Eastern Old Parks Farm.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked, Slav & 3 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; adult Med Gull, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Sand Martin off Stoke Dry car park.

Swithland Res: female Scaup still on the north side.

Wednesday 16th

Shawell A5 Lagoons: juv Iceland Gull briefly this afternoon.

Lount: male Black Redstart still at Eastern Old Parks Farm.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked, Slav & 3 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; 5 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Tuesday 15th

Oakham: at least one Crane heard at 06:30, heading west, then presumably the same bird seen circling high nearby over Catmose College at 08:30, and also drifted west.

Rutland Water: 2 Sand Martins, South Arm 3; Red-necked, Slav & 3 Black-necked Grebes & Great Northern Diver still, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: the long-staying 1st-winter Little Gull (presumed to be the bird first seen on 3rd January!) south of the island this afternoon.

Monday 14th

Lount: male Black Redstart still at Eastern Old Parks Farm.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Smew (1 drake).

Sunday 13th

Lount: male Black Redstart still at Eastern Old Parks Farm.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; 4 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Saturday 12th

Lount: male Black Redstart at Eastern Old Parks Farm, SK375184. Park on the B587 north of Ashby Rugby Club and walk west on the bridleway to view the farm buildings. Stay strictly on the bridleway and DO NOT drive along it to the farm.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver, South Arm 3; 5 Smew (1 drake), Lagoon 4; female Common Scoter, North Arm, also Great Northern Diver, Red-necked, Slav & 3 Black-necked Grebes still; 2 Scaup, Sailing Club bay.

Friday 11th

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver, South Arm 3; Avocet & 5 Smew (1 drake), Lagoon 4; Red-necked, Slav & 3 Black-necked Grebes all still, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 1st-winter Little Gull still + 6+ Smew.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Short-eared Owls from 15:45.

Thursday 10th

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver, South Arm 2; Red-necked, Slav, 3 Black-necked Grebes & Great Northern Diver still North Arm; 2 female Scaup, Sailing Club bay.

Cossington Meadows: 4 Short-eared Owls this afternoon.

Eyebrook Res: 8 Smew (2 drakes) still, but no sign of Iceland Gull this evening.

Wednesday 9th

Eyebrook Res: adult Iceland Gull off Stoke Dry car park from 16:30.

Cropston Res: adult Kittiwake in the roost this evening.

Tuesday 8th

Eyebrook Res: adult Iceland Gull off the plantation north of the island this evening, also 8 Kittiwakes briefly around 16:15 before flying off south, + male & female Smew still.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; 4 Smew, Lagoon 4; Black-tailed Godwit & 2 Dunlin, Lagoon 1; Great Northern Diver, South Arm 2; Red-necked, Slav & 3 Black-necked Grebes still North Arm; 2 Scaup, Sailing Club bay.

Monday 7th

Eyebrook Res: adult Iceland Gull at the island late afternoon.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked, Slav & 3 Black-necked Grebes still North Arm; 1st-winter male Scaup, Heron Bay; 2 Whooper Swans still in fields north of Egleton village.

Swithland Res: female Scaup still on the north side.

Sunday 6th

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked, Slav & 3 Black-necked Grebes still North Arm; 6 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Albert Village Lake: juv Glaucous Gull briefly, early afternoon.

Eyebrook Res: 7 Smew still.

Swithland Res: female Scaup still, north side.

Saturday 5th

Eyebrook Res: juv Iceland Gull east of the island from 17:30, but no sign of yesterday's Kumlien's Gull. Also adult Med Gull at the inflow this morning & 6 Smew (2 drakes) still.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked, Slav & 3 Black-necked Grebes still North Arm; 6 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Cropston Res: 2nd-winter Med Gull in the roost this evening, also drake Scaup still. Nearby, female Scaup still on the north side of Swithland Res.

Cossington Meadows: 2 Stonechats, Swan Meadow.

Friday 4th

Eyebrook Res: Kumlien's Gull (probably advanced 3rd-winter on bill pattern rather than adult as reported earlier) off the plantation late afternoon and still present at 18:00.

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; Red-necked, Slav & 3 Black-necked Grebes still North Arm & 3 Whooper Swans over at 17:00; 5 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Thursday 3rd

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still, Lagoon 3; 6 Smew & 3 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; Red-necked Grebe, Slav Grebe & 3 Black-necked Grebes all still in North Arm; 2 Whooper Swans still in fields north of Egleton.

Eyebrook Res: 1st-winter Little Gull, 5 Smew & 16 Dunlin.

Wednesday 2nd

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher (which has now been heard to call, so confirming the identification beyond any doubt) still on Lagoon 3; 5 Smew (1 drake), Lagoon 4; Red-necked Grebe, Slav Grebe & 3 Black-necked Grebes all still in North Arm.

Tuesday 1st

Rutland Water: Long-billed Dowitcher still on Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Smew (2 drakes) & 3 Stonechats.