» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
White-winged Black Tern
Eyebrook Res
20th May 2018
© Ian Merrill

Click to Enlarge
Drake Garganey
Rutland Water
6th May 2018
© Andy Mackay

Click to Enlarge
Wood Sandpiper
Rutland Water
6th May 2018
© Andy Mackay

Click to Enlarge
Black-winged Stilt
Rutland Water
5th May 2018
© Toby Carter

Click to Enlarge
Black-winged Stilt
Rutland Water
5th May 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Garganey
Brascote Pits
28th April 2018
© Bob Lee

Click to Enlarge
2nd-summer Med Gull
Rutland Water
30th March 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Kittiwake
Groby Pool
23rd March 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Great White Egret
Syston
16th March 2018
© Iain Tidmarsh

Click to Enlarge
Sanderling
Albert Village Lake
4th March 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Black-throated Diver
Albert Village Lake
11th February 2018
© Ian Merrill

Click to Enlarge
Cattle Egret
Thornton
7th February 2018
© Steve Daniels

Click to Enlarge
Cattle Egret
Thornton
7th February 2018
© Toby Carter

Click to Enlarge
Hawfinch
Markfield
3rd February 2018
© Graham Otter

Click to Enlarge
Cattle Egret
Thornton Res
30th January 2018
© Andy Smith

Click to Enlarge
Great Northern Diver
Rutland Water
1st January 2018
© Rosie Thompson

Last update: Friday 25th May 2018 at 10:40

 
LROS website maintained by
 
Guidelines for Contributors - click here
Please read this before sending in your news or photographs, especially regarding which species to report for the news page
[Click Here] (updated 2nd January 2015)

Species shown in red on this page are BBRC rarities or species recorded on less than ten occasions in the county and those in blue are county rarities (generally more than 10 records since 1941, but less than annual).


The Meetings & Outings page has been updated with the Indoor Meetings programme for 2018/19.

The Records Committee page has been updated, including some important information about reporting rare breeding birds. Please read it!

Also a list of breeding species which should be kept confidential (Word file), i.e. reported only to the County Bird Recorder and not broadcast on WhatsApp groups, social media etc.

Listing page updated 21st May 2018.

For Sale/Wanted page updated 25th May 2018. Please remember to let me know if your item on this page has sold, or if you have found what you are looking for in the case of wanted ads, so I can take your advert off. Thanks.

MAY

Friday 25th

Rutland Water: Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, 5 Sanderlings & 2 Little Terns, Lagoon 4; Black Tern, Lagoon 3.

Hicks Lodge: 1 Black Tern.

Thursday 24th

Rutland Water: Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Sanderlings, Bar-tailed Godwit, Little Tern & 2 Black Terns, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: 8 Black Terns.

Stanford Res: 7 Black Terns + 1 Greenshank.

Cropston Res: 1 Black Tern.

Wednesday 23rd

Rutland Water: Little Tern, Curlew Sandpiper, Turnstone & Grey Plover, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: no sign of White-winged Black Terns today.

Tuesday 22nd

Eyebrook Res: 2 White-winged Black Terns still, also 1 Greenshank.

Rutland Water: Little Tern, Curlew Sandpiper & Grey Plover, Lagoon 4.

Monday 21st

Eyebrook Res: now 2 White-winged Black Terns & up to 12 Black Terns.

Rutland Water: Little Tern & Grey Plover, Lagoon 4; 11 Black Terns, South Arm 3 + 3, Lagoon 3.

Sunday 20th

Eyebrook Res: White-winged Black Tern at the inflow.

Rutland Water: drake Garganey, Lagoon 1; Black Tern & Sanderling, Lagoon 4 (Black-winged Stilt was back at Frampton RSPB today).

Saturday 19th

Rutland Water: Black-winged Stilt still on Lagoon 4, also Avocet & Dunlin; Great Northern Diver still in South Arm 3 from Lapwing hide; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3; 2 adult Med Gulls over North Arm this afternoon.

Shawell Sandpit: juv Iceland Gull still, viewed from Gibbet Lane.

Friday 18th

Rutland Water: Black-winged Stilt back on Lagoon 4 this morning, also Greenshank & Avocet.

Victoria Park, Leicester: Spotted Flycatcher by the pond this morning.

Also, would everyone please read and adhere to this list of rare breeding birds which should be kept confidential, and not broadcast on WhatsApp groups, social media etc. Egg collectors are still very much a threat to rare breeding birds; in addition, disturbance by anyone (including birders and photographers) is a criminal offence if the species concerned are on the Schedule 1 list and at or near a nest. Also a reminder to everyone not to use recordings of any kind (often still referred to as 'tape luring' even though it's more usually mobile phones these days) on ANY species during the breeding season.

Thursday 17th

Rutland Water: 3 Turnstones, Lagoon 4.

Wednesday 16th

Croxton Kerrial: Osprey flew from Croxton Park towards Knipton Reservoir

Tuesday 15th

Rutland Water: Turnstone & Grey Plover still, Lagoon 4.

Late news for Saturday: Whooper Swan at Stanford Res.

Monday 14th

Rutland Water: male Ruff, Turnstone & Grey Plover, Lagoon 4.

Sunday 13th

Rutland Water: Turnstone, Grey Plover, 3 Avocets, 5 Dunlin & 2 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; 6 Common Scoters & Great Northern Diver, South Arm 3; 3+ Hobbies around the reserve.

Eyebrook Res: Black Tern at the inflow near the tern rafts this afternoon.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull still on the sand pit, viewed from Gibbet Lane.

Great Glen: 1 Hobby.

Saturday 12th

Rutland Water: 2 Little Terns early morning only, Lagoon 4, also Sanderling, Grey Plover, LRP, Common Sandpiper, 6 Ringed Plovers & 7 Dunlin.

Hicks Lodge: Bar-tailed Godwit this morning.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull on the sand pit (latest ever spring County record - previous latest was 2nd May 1999).

Friday 11th

Rutland Water: Curlew Sandpiper, Grey Plover, 2 Sanderlings, Turnstone, 3 Avocets, 14 tundrae Ringed Plovers & 6 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Black Tern, South Arm3/Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver still on Main water.

Hicks Lodge: adult Med Gull.

Also 2 spotting scopes added to the For Sale page.

Thursday 10th

Rutland Water: 2 Whimbrels & 4 Dunlin, Lagoon 4.

Tuesday 8th

Rutland Water: 3 Curlew Sandpipers, Lagoon 4; 2 Black Terns, Lagoon 1/2 mid morning; Little Tern & Arctic Tern, Lagoon 1; 2 Great Northern Divers between Whitwell & the dam.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Black Tern.

Monday 7th

Rutland Water: Little Tern, Sanderling, Avocet, 4 Ringed Plovers & 2 Hobbies, Lagoon 4.

Watermead CP North: 1 Hobby.

Sunday 6th

Rutland Water: Black-winged Stilt still on Lagoon 4 early morning, then flew off south around 08:00. Drake Garganey & 4 Wood Sandpipers, Snipe hide + 3 Hobbies.

Saturday 5th

Rutland Water: Black-winged Stilt, 7 Wood Sandpipers, 5 Whimbrel, 4 Avocets & 1 Dunlin, Lagoon 4.

Friday 4th

Rutland Water: Spoonbill, Lagoon 4 briefly this afternoon, then flew north; 2 Great Northern Divers still off Whitwell; Arctic Tern, North Arm; 3 Avocets, Lagoon 4.

Swithland Res: 2 Crossbills flew SW along the dam at midday.

Thursday 3rd

Rutland Water: Crane over the Egleton reserve mid afternoon, then over Lax Hill before heading towards Manton Bay; 3+ Arctic Terns, & 3 Hobbies, South Arm 3; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3; 2 Arctic Terns, 4 Avocets, 5 Ringed Plovers & 1 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; 2 Great Northern Divers, Main Water.

Wanlip CP Birstall: Grasshopper Warbler.

Wednesday 2nd

Rutland Water: 50+ Arctic Terns, South Arm 3 & 34 in the North Arm; 3 Hobbies, South Arm 3/Lagoon 3; 9 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Cropston Res: Little Tern this afternoon.

Longmoor Lake: male Whinchat, Grasshopper Warbler & Cuckoo.

Tuesday 1st

Rutland Water: Merlin flew north-west over Egleton reserve at 16:40; 3 Arctic Terns, South Arm 3; 3 Hobbies, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver still off Whitwell.

Victoria Park, Leicester: male Brambling by the pond this morning.

APRIL

Monday 30th

Wanlip Meadows: drake Garganey & Common Sandpiper.

Thornton Res: 4 Arctic Terns this morning, also Whinchat still at the dam.

Hicks Lodge: 1st-winter Med Gull this morning.

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver still off Whitwell Creek.

Saddington Res: 1 Common Sandpiper.

Sunday 29th

Rutland Water: 45+ Arctic Terns, South Arm 3.

Stanford Res: 11 Arctic Terns.

Cropston Res: 20+ Arctic Terns early afternoon (out of 45+ terns present), also Common Sandpiper on the dam.

Swithland Res: 1 Arctic Tern on the north side.

Thornton Res: Whinchat at the dam this evening.

Saturday 28th

Brascote Pits: drake Garganey on the newest pit.

Cropston Res: 6+ Arctic Terns in a flock of 36 terns.

Thornton Res: 3 Common Scoters.

Friday 27th

Rutland Water: drake Garganey, Lagoon 1.

Thursday 26th

Rutland Water: Whimbrel, Avocet, LRP, 2 Common Sandpipers, 21 Ringed Plovers & 20+ Dunlin, Lagoon 4; 2nd-summer Med Gull still, Lagoon 3 + several Garden Warblers around the reserve.

Wednesday 25th

Rutland Water: drake Garganey, Lagoon 2 (Grebe hide); Whimbrel, Arctic Tern, 13 Dunlin, 20 Ringed Plovers & Red-crested Pochard, Lagoon 4; 2nd-summer Med Gull still, Lagoon 3 + 4 Swifts.

Warren Hills: male Ring Ouzel still, in the 3rd or 4th field along from thesouth- east end of the reserve.

North Luffenham Airfield: 1 Whinchat.

Eyebrook Res: Common Sandpiper.

Tuesday 24th

Brascote Pits: 2 Ring Ouzels this morning in trees where the footpath goes through the shelter belt, but elusive.

Warren Hills: male Ring Ouzel.

Whetstone: Osprey flew north over Holmes Park football ground at 20:00.

Sunday 22nd

Rutland Water: Whimbrel, Lagoon 4 early morning then flew off at 06:00; Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 1; adult & 1st-winter Little Gulls + 12 Swifts, South Arm 3.

Thornton Res: male Ring Ouzel still below the dam.

Saturday 21st

Rutland Water: Fulmar, South Arm 3 this morning, flew off towards North Arm at c10:00; Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper (earlier on Lagoon 1), Turnstone, 4 Black-tailed Godwits, 3 Avocets, 2 Ringed Plovers & 2 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Arctic Tern & 1st-summer Little Gull, South Arm 3; Greenshank, Lagoon 1; female Scaup, North Arm, and at least 4 Whimbrel through today.

Cropston Res: Whimbrel & 2 Arctic Terns early morning, also Great White Egret flew east. Nearby, 2 Bramblings behind the dam at Swithland Res.

Thornton Res: male Ring Ouzel still in horse paddocks below the dam.

Albert Village Tip: juv Iceland Gull.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull on the sand pit from Gibbet Lane.

Friday 20th

Rutland Water: Turnstone, Bar-tailed Godwit, 1st-summer Little Gull, 2 Avocets, 3 Ringed Plovers & 3 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; 2nd-summer Med Gull, Lagoon 3; 24 Yellow Wagtails at the dam, also Hobby, Swift & Garden Warbler around the reserve.

Charnwood Lodge: 1 Ring Ouzel.

Thornton Res: Ring Ouzel still in horse paddock below the dam.

Oakthorpe Flashes: Reed Warbler.

Thursday 19th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon, 10 Ruff (flew off north at 07:10) 5 Little Gulls, Whimbrel (the unringed bird from yesterday; flew off high north at 14:45); Turnstone, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Avocets, Dunlin & Ringed Plover, Lagoon 4; 2nd-summer Med Gull still, Lagoon 3.

Wednesday 18th

Rutland Water: Sandwich Tern, Bar-tailed Godwit , 12 Ruff, unringed Whimbrel & 7 Common Terns, Lagoon 4.

Croft Hill: immature male Black Redstart on the nature trail by the first rocks on the embankment from the Huncote end, by the dog leg, but very elusive.

Burrough on the Hill: 1 Hobby.

Thornton Res: male Ring Ouzel still in horse paddock below the dam.

Market Harborough: 9 Little Gulls flew east-north-east this evening.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull at the sandpit from Gibbet Lane

Ellistown pit banks: Tree Pipit, 2 White Wagtails & Lesser Whitethroat.

Stanford Res: 3 Common Sandpipers.

Tuesday 17th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon again on Lagoon 4 (with just 5 Eurasian Wigeon) + Bar-tailed Godwit still. Common Scoter, North Arm.

Swithland Res: 6 Little Gulls this afternoon.

Thornton Res: male Ring Ouzel in horse paddock below the dam.

Monday 16th

Rutland Water: Ring Ouzel from Lyndon Visitor Centre this morning.

Shawell: juv or 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull & juv Iceland Gull on the sandpit from Gibbet Lane.

Cossington Meadows: Reed Warbler & Lesser Whitethroat.

Groby Pool: Lesser Whitethroat.

Sunday 15th

Rutland Water: Bar-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 4; 2nd-summer Med Gull still, Lagoon 3; up to 9 Little Gulls & 3 Avocets around the reserve.

Cropston Res: 18 Little Gulls briefly this morning + drake Garganey at the inflow.

Eyebrook Res: 6 Little Gulls.

Bardon Hill: male Ring Ouzel on the soth side of the mound + Tree Pipit.

Brascote Pits: male Ring Ouzel still.

Common Terns at several sites this morning.

Saturday 14th

Rutland Water: Arctic Tern & 3 Little Gulls, Lagoon 2/3; 2nd-summer Med Gull still, Lagoon 3; 2 White Wagtails, Lagoon 4; Great Northern Diver off Sailing Club; Common Scoters: 5 between the dam & end of Hambleton peninsula, 3 North Arm & 1 Old Hall.

Eyebrook Res: 18 Common Scoters still north of the island this evening.

Cropston Res: 3 Common Scoters.

Brascote Pits: male Ring Ouzel.

Shawell: 2nd-winter & juv Iceland Gulls on the sand pit off Gibbet Lane.

Great Glen: 2 Hawfinches over this morning.

Charnwood Lodge: 2 Wheatears & 1 Stonechat.

North Luffenham Airfield: 3 Wheatears.

Friday 13th

Rutland Water: Common Crane flew over Lagoon 2 at 10:20; Sanderling & Greenshank, Lagoon 4; Great Northern Diver off Lyndon between Wader Scrape & Tufted Duck hides.

Cropston Res: adult Kittiwake.

Watermead CP South: Great White Egret flew north this afternoon.

Thursday 12th

Rutland Water: Greenshank, Lagoon 4; 1st-winter Little Gull, Lagoon 1.

Wednesday 11th

Wigston Sewage Works: female Ring Ouzel on the north side, also Whitethroat.

Tuesday 10th

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe now off Whitwell; 2 Common Scoters & 1st-winter Little Gull, Lagoon 1; drake American Wigeon & Pink-footed Goose, Lagoon 4; 2nd-summer Med Gull, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver, Manton Bay.

Monday 9th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon & Pink-footed Goose, Lagoon 4; Slav Grebe still at north end of the dam; 3 Sedge Warblers, Lagoon 3/4.

Brascote Pits: 2 Ring Ouzels still from the main footpath by the double metal gate, around gorse bushes.

Sunday 8th

Rutland Water: dark morph adult Arctic Skua flew towards Manton from the dam at 08:40 (Chris Hubbard & Dave Curson); Slav Grebe still at the dam; 2 Kittiwakes & drake Common Scoter, North Arm; drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 4 & 2nd-summer Med Gull, Lagoon 3.

Cropston Res: 2 Sandwich Terns till 08:10 then flew high east. 2 Arctic Terns this evening.

Stanford Res: Sandwich Tern & Osprey this morning, plus Greenshank flew through.

Thornton Res: 2 adult Kittiwakes.

Brascote Pits: 2 Ring Ouzels along the track at the back of the pits, and still present at dusk.

Bardon Hill: 4 Hawfinches over this morning.

Eyebrook Res: Great White Egret still at the inflow.

Saturday 7th

Warren Hills: Ring Ouzel this morning.

Rutland Water: Sedge Warbler singing by Plover hide; drake American Wigeon & female Goosander still, Lagoon 4; 2nd-summer Med Gull Lagoon 3/4; Black-necked Grebe, South Arm 3; Slav Grebe & 2 Little Gulls at the dam.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull still.

Eyebrook Res: Great White Egret at the inflow.

Friday 6th

Warren Hills: female Ring Ouzel from 08:40 - 09:05, then flew east.

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Whitwell; 2 Great Northern Divers still, South Arm 2; Slav Grebe at the north end of the dam; Ring Ouzel reported from Wader Scrape hide.

Cropston Res: Sandwich Tern briefly, Little Gull & Common Tern this morning.

Swithland Res: adult Little Gull on the north side.

Albert Village Tip: 2 juv Iceland Gulls.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull on the sand pit viewed froM Gibbet Lane.

Thursday 5th

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe still at the dam, also the winter plumaged bird between Teal hide & the sailing club; 1 Black-necked Grebe still South Arm 3; Wheatear & Yellow Wagtail, Lagoon 4.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull on the sand pit from Gibbet Lane.

Sutton Cheney: Hawfinch in Bosworth Battlefield Centre car park this morning, also Osprey flew north at 10:30.

North Luffenham Airfield: 5 Wheatears.

Willow Warblers & Swallows in at several sites now.

Wednesday 4th

Rutland Water: 5 White Wagtails, House Martin & Yellow Wagtail, Lagoon 4.

Tuesday 3rd

Rutland Water: House Martin, 2 Swallows & Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 1; adult Little Gull, 2nd-summer Med Gull & Swallow, Lagoon 3; Yellow Wagtail, Dunlin & 2 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; new Slav Grebe (almost in full summer plumage) at the dam; Great Northern Diver, Whitwell; 2 Black-necked Grebes, winter plumage Slav Grebe, Great Northern Diver & 3 Scaup, South Arm 3 & 1+ Willow Warbler on the reserve.

Stanford Res: Greenshank at the dam.

North Luffenham Airfield: 1 Wheatear.

Grimston: 2 Wheatears & 3 Bramblings near the grain dryer.

Also House Martins at Glenfield & Thornton Res, and Swallows at Groby & Thornton Res.

Monday 2nd

Rutland Water: Yellow Wagtail, Lagoon 4; 2 Black-necked Grebe & 6 Scaup still, South Arm 3.

Swithland Res: 1st-winter Med Gull flew east at 12:15.

Sunday 1st

Rutland Water: 2 Black-necked Grebes, Slav Grebe, 2 Great Northern Divers & 6 Scaup (3 drakes), Lapwing hide; 2nd-summer Med Gull still, Lagoon 3; 2 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Syston: adult Med Gull in flooded fields opposite the Gate Hangs Well pub.

North Luffenham Airfield: 5 Wheatears (& another one in the village near the River Chater).

 

-