» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Drake American Wigeon
(the second bird, in more
advanced plumage)
Rutland Water
30th September 2017
© Andy Mackay

Click to Enlarge
Drake American Wigeon
Rutland Water
24th September 2017
© Andy Mackay

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile Gannet
Rutland Water
9th September 2017
© Rosie Thompson

Click to Enlarge
Spotted Redshank
Rutland Water
3rd September 2017
© Chris Hubbard

SEPTEMBER 2017

Saturday 30th

Rutland Water: the 'new' drake American Wigeon still on Lagoon 4, showing well from Sandpiper hide this morning, also Little Stint & Greenshank there; Little Stint (same bird?), Greenshank, 4 Dunlin, 3 Green Sandpipers, Bittern & juv Hobby Lagoon 3; Little Stint & adult Little Gull, North Arm, but no sign of Spotted Crake today.

Cropston Res: 3 Ruff at the inflow. Nearby, 2 Redwing south over the BRadgate Park war memorial this morning.

Charnwood Lodge: 2 Stonechats.

Friday 29th

Rutland Water: juvenile Spotted Crake, Ruff & Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 3; now 2 drake American Wigeons, one more advanced towards breeding plumage on Lagoon 4, and the original eclipse bird still on Lagoon 2; 2 Little Stints, adult Little Gull, 5 Ringed Plovers & 6 Dunlin, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Little Stints at the island + 17 Ruff on site.

Thursday 28th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; Bittern, Lagoon 3; 2 Little Stints, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: Greenshank & 10 Ruff.

Wednesday 27th

Leicester: drake Common Scoter taken into care having been found in London Road!

Saddington Res: Great White Egret.

Eyebrook Res: 7 Ruff & 1 Greenshank.

Leighfield: 1 Brambling.

Tuesday 26th

Eyebrook Res: 10 Ruff & 3 Greenshanks.

Please note that work is taking place on Lagoons 2 & 3 at Rutland Water this week, which may result in some disturbance to e.g. the Wigeon flock.

Monday 25th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2

Sunday 24th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; 3 Greenshanks, Ruff, 3 Green Sandpipers & 2 Marsh Harriers, Lagoon 3; adult Little Gull, Red-necked Grebe, Little Stint (distant on north shore), 4 Ruff, 8 Dunlin & 7 Ringed Plovers, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Ruff, 4 Greenshanks & 1 Dunlin.

Saturday 23rd

Rutland Water: Little Stint, 6 Dunlin & 7 Ringed Plovers, North Arm; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 2.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Greenshanks & 7 Ruff.

Friday 22nd

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe, Little Stint, 3 Ruff, 6 Ringed Plovers & 4 Dunlin, North Arm; drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; 3 Greenshanks & 5 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 3.

Leighfield: male Redstart by track half way up the hill south of the ponds.

Thursday 21st

Rutland Water: Little Stint, Greenshank, 2 Ruff, 4 Dunlin & 18 Ringed Plovers, North Arm this evening; Black Tern still, South Arm 3.

Wednesday 20th

Eyebrook Res: 4 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 4 Ringed Plovers, 3 Dunlin & 1 Green Sandpiper.

Tuesday 19th

Manton: Yellow-browed Warbler calling in a private garden this afternoon (earliest ever county record).

Rutland Water: Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Black Tern & Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; American Wigeon, Lagoon 2; Little Stint, Lagoon 4; Black Tern, Lapwing hide & Bittern, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Ruff, 2 Greenshanks, 3 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plovers & 2 Green Sandpipers.

Sunday 17th

Rutland Water: 5 Little Stints this evening, Lagoon 4, also Greenshank & 5 Ruff; drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; Jack Snipe, Bittern, Marsh Harrier & 2 Greenshanks, Lagoon 3; 2 Black Terns, South Arm 3; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm.

Saturday 16th

Rutland Water: Little Stint, Lagoon 4 this evening, also 2 Knot, 2 Ruff & 2 Greenshanks; drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; Bittern & 2 Marsh Harriers, Lagoon 3; 2 Black Terns, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: Little Stint, 5+ Ruff, Ringed Plover & 3 Dunlin.

Stanford Res: juv Arctic Tern (since Wednesday).

Friday 15th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2.

Longmoor Lake: 3 Whinchats from the hide.

Thursday 14th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; adult Little Gull, South Arm 2 early morning; 4 juv Black Terns, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: juv Arctic Tern off the dam; Greenshank, Ruff & Dunlin at the inflow.

Tuesday 12th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; 3 Ruff, Lagoon 4; Greenshanks, Lagoon 3, 4 & North Arm; Cuckoo still between Tufted Duck& wader Scrape hides, Lyndon.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Ruff, 3 Greenshanks, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Ringed Plovers, 3 Dunlin & 2 Common Sandpipers.

North Luffenham Airfield: 1 Whinchat.

Monday 11th

Hicks Lodge: Redstart at the southern end of the mature woodland, along the fenceline.

Sunday 10th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; juv Black Terns in North Arm & South Arm 3 (different birds); Red-necked Grebe, 2 Black-necked Grebes & Garganey, North Arm; 1st-winter Med Gull off the end of Hambleton Peninsula.

Eyebrook Res: Great White Egret, 6 Ruff, 4 Greenshanks, 6 Dunlin & 3 Ringed Plovers.

Saturday 9th

Rutland Water: 2 juv Gannets flew west through the North Arm at 11:35, also Garganey, Red-necked Grebe, 2 Black-necked Grebes & Black Tern still. Drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2.

Leicester Forest East: Gannet flew west over the M1 at 12:50.

Eyebrook Res: juv Little Stint still at the inflow + 5 Greenshanks, 3 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Ruff, 5 Ringed Plovers & 2 Dunlin.

Somerby: 1 Whinchat still by the stone pile on Newbold Lane.

Cropston Res: 4 Black Terns still + 2 Common Sandpipers.

Friday 8th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; 2 Black-necked Grebes, Black Tern (also in South Arm 3 later) & Garganey, North Arm; 2 Ruff, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: juv Little Stint, 4 Ruff, 3 Greenshanks, 3 Black-tailed Godwits, Green Sandpiper, 6 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plovers & Great White Egret all at the inflow end.

Cropston Res: 4 Black Terns still, also 2 Ringed Plovers & 2 Common Sandpipers.

Somerby: 2 Whinchats still by the stone pile on Newbold Lane.

Stanford Res: Marsh Harrier again, along the Leics side and the first bay at the inlet end.

Thursday 7th

Rutland Water: 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm.

Stanford Res: Marsh Harrier this afternoon.

Wednesday 6th

Rutland Water: Black Tern & Greenshank, North Arm; 2 Greenshanks & 2 Ruff, Lagoon 4. Cuckoo still at Lyndon, on straw bales & wires just past Deep Water hide.

Cropston Res: 4 Black Terns still.

Eyebrook Res: Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshanks, 2 Ruff, 4 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plovers & 1 Green Sandpiper.

Charnwood Lodge: 1 Whinchat & 1 Wheatear.

Tuesday 5th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; Black Tern, Whimbrel & 2 Greenshanks, North Arm; 2 Ruff, Lagoon 4 + Cuckoo still at Lyndon.

Cropston Res: 11 Black Terns mid-afternoon at least.

Eyebrook Res: Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshanks, 3 Ruff, 3 Dunlin, LRP, 2 Ringed Plovers & 3 Green Sandpipers, Eyebrook Res.

Somerby: 3 Whinchats along Newbold Lane south-west of the village, near the big stone pile.

Monday 4th

Cropston Res: 5 Black Terns & 2 Greenshanks.

No reports of American Wigeon (or anything else) from Rutland Water today.

Sunday 3rd

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; Spotted Redshank, Lagoon 4; 2 Bitterns, Lagoon 3.

Somerby: Whinchat along Newbold Lane south-west of the village, near the big stone pile.

Saturday 2nd

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still + Greenshank, Lagoon 2; Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshanks, 3 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover & Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 4; Red-necked Grebe, North Arm, off Barnsdale; 2 Marsh Harriers, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: Whinchat on Rutland side of the inflow, also 4 Greenshanks, Ruff, 2 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plovers, Green Sandpiper & 2 Common Sandpipers.

Friday 1st

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; Garganey, Whimbrel, Ruff, 2 Greenshanks, 2 Dunlin + Green Sandpiper, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: Garganey, Wood Sandpiper, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, Greenshank, Ruff, 3+ LRPs, 2 Green Sandpipers & Dunlin.

 

-